Click here if you would like to shop in our European store

Cookie Law

Cookies Extended Information Notice

In accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code), Cinzia Rocca Retail Srl provides you with the extended information notice relating to the cookies installed on the domain www.cinziarocca.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are data created by a server and stored in a text file on the hard disk of your computer, tablet or smartphone; they inform the website of your use of the website and your behaviour patterns and preferences.
Cookies may be stored permanently on your device and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or may disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited lifespan (so-called session cookies).
Cookies can be installed by the website you are visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

Cookies used and purposes

  • Browsing cookies

    These first party session cookies ensure users with a safe and efficient surfing and use of the Website (managing surfing session).
  • Functionality cookies

    These first party persistent cookies are used to remember the users' choices (language selection).
  • Cookie per lettori multimediali

    These Youtube session cookies are used to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content, such as image quality, network link speed and buffering parameters..
  • Analytic cookies

    Google Analytics and Youtube cookies are used to collect information on the use of the Website (how many users visit the site, which pages are visited by users, how long to users spend on the Website etc...).
  • Profiling cookies

    These Youtube cookies are used to track users and to send ads in line with the preferences shown by users.
  • Social cookies

    These third party cookies allow users to interact with social networks (Facebook, Twitter, ...) and in particular to share contents of the website through the same social networks.

The features of the cookies used on the Website are described in the following tables:

Google Analytics _utma This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. Third party 2 years
Google Analytics _utmb The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. Third party 30 minutes
Google Analytics _utmc The B and C cookies work together to calculate how long a visit takes. __utmb takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site. Third party Session
Google Analytics _utmz This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. Third party 6 months
Google Analytics _utmt This cookie indicates the type of request, which is one of: event, transaction, item, or custom variable. Third party 10 minutes
Facebook datr The cookie helps identify suspicious login activity and keep users safe. For instance, it is used to flag questionable activity like failed login attempts and attempts to create multiple spam accounts. Third party 2 years
Facebook fr If a user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality in messages and updating his/her status. Third party 3 months
Facebook lu If a user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality in messages and updating his/her status. Third party 2 years
Twitter guest_id If a visitor is logged into Twitter, Twitter can place cookies on his/her computer through the site. This cookie is needed to use the like functionality and it gains insight about a timeline. Third party 2 years
Youtube GEUP Advertising purpose. A unique identifier given to each computer that allows tracking of YouTube videos by Google. Third party 2 years
Youtube PREF Advertising purpose. A unique identifier given to each computer that allows tracking of YouTube videos by Google. Third party 6 months
Youtube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Advertising purpose. Remembers if YouTube should show the new-style or old-style video interface to you. Third party 7 months
Youtube YSC Analytics purpose. A unique identifier given to site visitor when viewing a video. Third party Sessione
Youtube _utma This cookie keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. Google Analytics uses the information from this cookie to calculate things like Days and Visits to purchase. Third party 2 years
Youtube _utmz This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. Third party 6 months
Youtube broadcast-start-time-guide Data about visualization of videos, streamings, audiovisual content and the user's preferences to provide default options (about volume, quality, bandwidth, etc...). Third party Session
Youtube live_highlight_clip_creation Data about visualization of videos, streamings, audiovisual content and the user's preferences to provide default options (about volume, quality, bandwidth, etc...). Third party Session
Google NID These cookies are used by Google to generate images for maps or to generate a CAPTCHA images to help protect our site from "spambots". Third party 6 years
addthis.com __atuvc This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. It stores an updated page share count. Third party  
addthis.com __atuvs This cookie is associated with the AddThis social sharing widget which is commonly embedded in websites to enable visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms. This is believed to be a new cookie from AddThis which is not yet documented, but has been categorised on the assumption it serves a similar purpose to other cookies set by the service. Third party  

Managing preferences on cookies

On accessing any landing page of a Website, a banner which contains a short information notice is shown to you. If you continue browsing by accessing any other section of the website or selecting any item of the same (e.g. in image or a link), you consent to the use of cookies. A "technical cookie" is used to remember your consent regarding cookies.

You may know the information notices and modalities to disable cookies provided by third parties by clicking on the links contained in the item "More information" of the tables above.

You may finally object to cookies being recorded on your hard disk by setting your browser to disable cookies. Check here for the instructions provided by the major browser:

  • Internet Explorer

    • Open Internet Explorer;
    • Click on the "Tools" button and then on "Internet Options";
    • Select the "Privacy" tab and move the slider device to the desired privacy level (upwards to block all cookies or downwards to allow them all);
    • Then click on "Ok".
  • Google Chrome

    • Open Google Chrome;
    • Click the "Tools" icon;
    • Select "Settings" and then "Advanced settings";
    • Select "Content settings" under "Privacy";
    • In the "Cookies" tab, it is possible to clear the cookies and save these preferences.
  • Firefox

    • Open Firefox;
    • Press the "Alt" key on the keyboard;
    • In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select "Tools" and then "Options";
    • Then select the "Privacy" tab;
    • Go to "History settings" and then to "Use custom settings";
    • Uncheck "Accept cookies from sites" and save these preferences.
  • Opera

    • Open Opera;
    • Select "Settings" in the browser menu and then "Settings";
    • Select "Quick preferences";
    • Uncheck "Accept cookies".
  • Safari

    • Open Safari;
    • Choose "Preferences" in the toolbar, and then select the "Security" panel in the dialogue window that follows;
    • Under "Accept cookies" it is possible to specify whether and when Safari must save cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (marked with a question mark);
    • For more information on cookies that are stored on your computer, click "Show cookies".

After doing so, however, certain web pages may not perform correctly.

Data communication and dissemination

Data collected using cookies may be processed by employees and collaborators of Cinzia Rocca Retail Srl as persons in charge of the processing and data processors.
Data may be also processed by trusted companies that perform tasks of a technical and organizational nature on our behalf. These companies are our direct partner companies having the role of data processors.
In particular, regarding the processing of data made through the Website, Cinzia Rocca Retail Srl has appointed as data processor Sintetik S.r.l. (CLX company) Via dell'Artigianato 8/A - 37135 Verona (Italy) for the technical management and maintenance of the Website.
Their list is constantly updated and available on request by contacting the address below or sending an e-mail to customercare@cinziarocca.com.
Data collected by using cookies will to be sold to third parties.
Data collected by using Google, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube cookies may be transferred outside the European Union in particular to the United States of America.
Data by using cookies will not be disseminated.

Your rights

You may at any time exercise the rights as envisaged by article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, which is shown in full below.
In order to exercise your rights, you may notify the Data Controller at the address below or send an e-mail to customercare@cinziarocca.com.

Data Controller and Data Processor

The Data Controller is Cinzia Rocca Retail Srl with registered office in Via Borgo Belvedere, 23 25020 Dello (BS) - tel.+39030/9719021 - Italy - E-mail: customercare@cinziarocca.com.
The Data Supervisor is the Manager pro tempore of Human Resources Organization and Systems.
The complete list of data processors is available at the Data Controller.

Article 7 of Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

  1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
    1. of the source of the personal data;
    2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
    5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State's territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:
    1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part:
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

Last update: may 2015